top of page

Programme

VENUE: SCIENCE LECTURE THEATRE 3 (SLT3)

Morning

 

8:30 – 9:30            Registration

 

9:30 – 10:30          Opening Ceremony and Announcements

                               Opening Remarks:          Dr. Peter L. Ruddock (Chairperson)

                                                                         University of Technology Jamaica

 

                              Welcome:                          Prof. Sir Hilary Beckles

                                                                         Vice Chancellor, UWI

 

                              Greetings:                         Prof. Densil Williams

                                                                         Pro-Vice Chancellor and Principal, UWI, Mona

 

                              Greetings:                         Ms LaTrease Garrison

                                                                        Chief Operating Officer, American Chemical Society                     

                            

                              Announcements:              Prof. Paul Reese

                                                                        The Mona Symposium, Organizing Secretary

 

10:30 – 10:45        Coffee Break

Chairperson:         Peter L. Ruddock

 

10:45 – 11:25        Plenary Lecture #1:

                               Bill J Baker

                               Cold-water Chemistry

 

11:25 – 11:35        Question and Discussion Period

 

11:35 – 11:55        Short Paper #1:

                               Lesley-Ann Giddings

                               Molecular Indicators of Environmental Change in an Antarctic

                               Polar Desert

 

11:55 – 12:00        Question and Discussion Period

                             

12:00 – 2:00          Lunch Break

 

Afternoon

Chairperson:       Andrea Goldson-Barnaby   

 

2:00 – 2:40            Plenary Lecture #2:

                               Hayato Ishikawa

                               Collective Total Synthesis of Secologanin-Related Natural Products

 

2:45 – 2:55            Question and Discussion Period

 

2:55 – 3:15            Short Paper #2:

                               Kareem Abdur-Rashid

                               Catalytic Synthesis of Cannabinoids

 

3:15 – 3:20            Question and Discussion Period

 

3:20 – 3:35            Coffee Break

 

3:35 – 4:20            Plenary Lecture #3:

                               Patrick Harran

                               Molecular Amalgamations that Systematically Generate Complex Polycycles

                              

4:20 – 4:30            Question and Discussion Period

 

4:30 – 4:50            Short Paper #3:

                              James M. Cook

                              General Strategy to Access Both Natural and Unnatural Enantiomers

                              of C-19 Methyl Containing Sarpagine/Macroline Indole Alkaloids

  

4:50 – 4:55            Question and Discussion Period

 

4:55 –5:15             Short Paper #4:

                               M. Jack Mphahlele

                               Synthesis, Spectroscopic, In Vitro and In Silico Biological Studies of

                               Sulfonamide Appended Small Drug-Like Molecules Against Chronic

                               Inflammation-Mediated Diseases

 

5:15 – 5:20            Question and Discussion Period

 

7:00 – 9:00            Reception

With the kind support of:

SRC_Logo.png
bottom of page